Wednesday, December 30, 2009

MakeupForever HD primer and powder

i have been meaning to update on the makeupforever HD primer for the longest time, but have never gotten around to it, so now that i've also got my hands on the HD powder, i think i should combine the review for both the products in one.

With all the rave about makeupforever products, i had to try it out, but sadly i'm not overwhelmingly impressed. I really wanted to love it too, but i guess our relationship isn't working out too well.

I have recently started to use foundation more often , and i thought i should invest in a good primer, so i thought i'd give makeupforever a try.

Makeupforever offers a range of primers, for various skin condition. I got the original, which is just the neutral formula. Which claims to "add natural luminosity to the complexion." The other ones that comes in colour, are for people with things such as roseca. The colour of the primer is suppose to "cancel" out discolouration of your own skin, or any pigmentation of your skin.

Price: $32.00
Here is a product description from Sephora

"A lightweight, oil-free complexion corrector that enhances the skin's texture and primes the skin for makeup application.

What it does:
HD Microperfecting Primer deeply nourishes, moisturizes, and softens the skin, creating a glowing effect. Creates a protective layer on the skin allowing foundation to glide on easily and last longer."

this is how the primer looks

-very thin consistency (lotion)
-easily spreads on face
-smells great (perfumed)
-makes skin feels soft
-enhance staying power of foundation
-makes face look glowy

-doesn't do well with covering pores or lines
-leaves a little bit of a shine
-could cause your face to look oily over some time (personal experience)

This is after applying it:

After it has completely dried:

i usually don't wait for the primer to dry to apply other stuff.


This primer is okay. i wouldn't recommend it. I think it's better for the spring or summer. For winter, i'd like a thicker primer like smashbox. THe reason being is that my skin is flaky and dry this time of the year, and it doesn't work well with my skin. When i apply foundation, it emphasize my dried, flaking skin. I was hoping the primer can help to cover some of the flaking skin. It didn't do much for me. I was hoping it would make it easier to hide my pores and what not. But i really don't like how it leaves a little shine. It makes me look oily. I do love the smell though. But since i've already purchased it, i will slowly finish it off, and find a new primer.

Next up, the HD powder

Price: $30.00 For the full size OR $20.00 for the small size

I've been really liking this product. If your skin tends to be shiny, or look greasy i think this is the product for you.

The moisturizers that i have been using, often leaves shines and i really hate it, and i think this product is the cure to it.

Here is a product description from sephora

"Sets the foundation and slightly mattifies skin without changing its natural contours. This 100% mineral silica powder softens the appearance of imperfections. Completely evens out the complexion for a glowing, radiant look. One universal shade for all skin tones."

It really DOES MATTIFIES your face like no other product, and i LOVE LOVE LOVE how soft and velvetly-silky-smooth my skin feels after i apply this. It's awesome stuff!

This is how it looks. It looks very chalki-ish, but very SOFT!

This is how it looks once you rub it. ( it does not make your skin look white, i just didn't completely buff it out, just to show you what it could look like if you over applied, or under- buffed the powder)

You should be careful with over applying it, bcos it looks like that ^^ (sets in lines) SO make sure you blend it in good

i use the Mac 109 to buff it out

-Mattifies skin
-covers pores
-feels awesomely smooth like silk

-emphasize dried skin (flakiness)
-should not be over applied


I love this product, but i think with my skin right now, it's not working to its full potential. I think this product would be awesome for the summer, when my skin to shine a little more because of the heat. IT's great of your skin is not dried, and not peeling or flaking. I LOVE IT, and i think you would too. You could wear it alone, or over foundation. LOVES IT. Recommended

So just to show you how well it makes your skin matte:

THis is a picture of my skin with my mositurizer (Philosophy)

and this is the after photo with HD powder

Notice how there is no shine, and the texture of my skin looks 92389284 X better

Saturday, December 26, 2009

Shopping Spree at Eaton Center

I have been dying to go shopping, because i've been deprived of my shopping needs for MONTHS. I did some pre-damage on sunday, with my cousin. I got a 2 sweaters, leggings, a scarf, and a Mac lipstick- shy girl.

I'm a bit lazy to take a picture of them all, but you will see it in my posts, where i wear them. I like to wear things when i get them. My mom likes to buy stuff and store them forever and wear them like next year. I buy them and wear them the next day. hahaha

So that day, my brother steven also got his wisdom teeth pulled, and i felt guilty and almost ashamed to go out when he's in pain. But my little brother and i still head off. Poor steven had to stay home all day without us. He was quite sad and lonely i think :) But it's all worth it, because we came back with christmas presents for him and the family :D and a hole in all our pockets

Anywas, so let's see. We left at 10:30 ish. drove to tilsonburg to get hunni's cousins who wanted to come alone. THey were going to stay in london for the week also, so we decided to pick them up since we were going shopping at Eaton. We decided to go to eaton, because i actually never been there. It's a hug mall. there is like 3-4 floors, and it's all so complicated. The place was packed with a bi2931902489021849185 people.

here;s a picture i found of eaton:

The escalator even collapsed because there was so many people. I thought someone got shot when i heard the escaltor came to a sudden crash and stopped completely. People started yelliing too i think. Everyone went over to the rail to see what was going on. Thank god no one was shot. hahaha

Okay, so the first thing we did when we got there was go into Indigo. The kids wanted books, and kevin wanted to use his gift card there so we got books. Shame on bf and i cos we don't read books. The only thing i read is textbooks, and the only thing he reads is newspaper and flyers. hahahha

afterwards, we went to get food at the food court. We were all hungry, bcos we didn't have breakfast, and it was around 1:30ish. So we had to eat before we start our hunt for christmas presents.

Bf decided to try, the Thai style place, and they had PHO??!! hahaha. He was intrigued, and had to try it out, and surprisingly, it tasted GOOD! the broth was like authentic vietnamese pho. They even had the hot sauce, and the black sauce for pho. I tried a bit of it, and it was very comparable to resturants. The only thing that was different was the noodle. This one was thick and round. It's not the flat noodles that is usually used as asian resturants

If you are looking for some pho in a food court, you know where to go now! haha

Here is a picture of the girls - hunni's cousin..This was an unexpected picture

Okay, so now let's talk abou tthe shopping. The shopping wasn't too great. There wasn't that many deals. Sadly. i was looking for good deals, but i didn't see anything. There was just too many people, and it's just so overwhelming. I just focused on getting my christmas shopping done, so i didn't really get much for myself.

My brother and i decided to get my mom a bag, so we went into guess to take a look. ANd this were having som epretty crazy sale. i was lucky enough to get the last bag, and my mom LOVES it now that she finally got to see what we got her.

I don't know the regular price, but i got the bag for 55, and the wallet for 20, so overall. total with taxes in was only 90. That's is crazy sale. It was the best buy the whole day. I was so lucky, and it's so perferct because it's not fabric. so it could be cleaned easily, and it looks cute. Perfect for mom's i'd say.

Afterwards, i got my brother Kevin, some sweaters from bluenote, because he doesn' thave much clothes. He likes to spend all his money on game, and doesn't care about his clothing. so i decided to take him to American eagle and what not to look for clothes, but he said they were too preppy. haha. My little brother is picky never thought i'd see the day. So he chose his own sweaters at blue note. I didn't take a picture of it though.

So next up, was my other brother steven. Who wants games. Best buy has a deal. They were selling Modern Warefare 2, and Assians Creed 2 for 90 bucks. Thats a crazy saving. One game is more then half the price already. so my brother and i pitched in to get those games for him for christmas. He was suffering at home, so we had to get him something good to make up for his miserable christmas.

Apparently it's the top sellers right now for PS3. :/ Who knows. Games is lke a whole new lanuage to me..haha

So i didn't get anything for my dad until i got back to london, because my dad likes tommy hilfigure, and eaton didnt have tommmy. My hunni also didn't get anything until i got back to london.

I got my dad some sweaters, and shirts from Tommy, they had a sale. 40-50% off at the outlet. So it was pretty good deals, and almost anything decent at tommy, my dad would love. hahaha.

I found Ed-hardy Cologne for my hunni. I was in shoppers, and was picking up some last minute gifts and what not, and this is what i got him. He likes edhardy for some odd reason, and retailed, this colgone is like 70-80 bucks. I spend obviously less than that since i got it at Winners. Winners is AWESOME for colgones!

Its the bottle on the right. I might have to get the girl one (left) for myself now. So that we match. hahaha

So now, let's move on to what i DID get for myself. Ofcourse, the whole day i was DYING to go to sephora! LONDON is gonna have a sephora soon. YAYY!!! hahaha. but anywas, i was in sephora forEVERRR. hahaha. and i came out with this

This is hunni's present to me. IT's an exfoliating product.I have bumps on my face that are very difficult to get rid of, and i hope this will do the trick. I've had sephora girls recommending me this brand twice now, so i think i would give it a try and see how it goes.

I almost walked out with only that product alone, but i decided i had to treat myself to something else. So i also picked up this.

Makeupforever HD power

I've been loving it so far, i'll do a review on it with the Makeupforever Primer later this break. But basically, you use it to set foundation, concealer. It mattifies your face from shine, and fill in lines, and pores. Great for making your face look flawless.

So, I have also been looking for a good conealer. My Mac one is starting to run low, so its time to look for something new. I decided to get some samples from Amazing Cosmetics, and Makeupforever. Since the lady there recommended it to me.

here are the samples:
(left ) AMazing concealer , (right) Makeupforever HD concealer

I will review them another time.

After leaving sephora, we pretty much had everything we needed, so we decided to leave. We took some photos before leaving to the parking lot. We were on the 4th FLOOR for parking! and parking was crazy expensive. $21 bucks for 6 hours. THe hell?

We went down to the winners on bloor for our last shopping stop because bf wanted to find some cheap brand name stuff. Hunni got some PRPs pants, that are originally 400 bucks a pair, but he got them for 100.It's a japanese brand apparently. I never heard of it :/ It was a size too small, but he had to have them, so now he's on his bigmac diet to try to get into them. hahaha. It fits apparently, just the very top button won't button up. hehe. I also got him a disel shirt in a dark purple colour. It was pretty. And the kids got a some shirts and belts. And that was pretty much our day

We then got to china town to get some dinner before leaving home. I didn't take any pictures then, bcos we were all hungry and tired. I slept on the way back home :/

It was a very crazy shopping day. I loved it :D

Dinner at Tony Roma's

Hi Beautiful!

i haven't blog in sooo long! well it feels very very long. So now that i have time on this lovely boxing day, i'm gonna do some catching up and updating on what's been going on for the past few days.

Let's see. On Dec. 19th 2009. My bf and i went out to eat at Tony Roma's for his birthday. We have been to this place before, and i remember having steak here, but it was okay. They have great customer service. I still remember they had to ensure that my steak what made to what i wanted.

But anywas, we went to the new location that's accross from masionville mall area. We went prettty late as well, but it was still open. They opened until 1am that night. WOW! haha. Surprisingly it was still full.

Before heading out to Tony Roma's we were at home, cutting cake and doing the "traditional" stuff. lighting candles, and blowing out candles, and singing birthday songs. ahahaha. I was waiting to eat all day, that we ate dessert before going out to eat the main course. hahaha..

Here is a picture of the cake. Sorry for the bad lighting, it was night, and yeah. I'm such a bad gf. i forgot the candles, and this was all we found. Usually i would've used a sparkler. they look prettier, but yeah >.<

We usually get a fruitcake, from Angelos, but we've been having that too often, that i think i'm pretty sick of it now. So i decided to get him an icecream cake, with a picture of a beer on it. HAHAH. Not that he's an alcoholic. THat was the best thing there, unless he wanted Elmo >.<....

A slice of cake, on a very asian looking plate...

The cake was delciious :D

Here is a picture of us before heading out

So when we got there, i decided to drink something. We were over on the bar side, and it just seems right to drink. I asked the waitress if there was anything she'd recommend. I told her, i like something girly, sweet and fruitty. She recommended the "Blue Martini" and it looks like this

It's the best drink i've had going out . I really like it. It barely taste like alcohol at all. You can taste the pineapple, and it's very sweet. I like it. haha. It's a pretty colour too, matched my eyesadhwo (Pastel Green Post). Maybe that's why she recommended it. haha

So now, onto the food. :)...I wanted to eat something different. When we go out, i usually get pasta, steak, or chicken. So that day i felt brave and wanted to try fish. Let me tell you something first. The picture of the fish was complete BS. in the picture it looked so juicy and big and tender, when i got it, it was dry, skinny, and whimpy. IT was so sad and ...almost pathetic.

I got the Talpia Dish

It doesn't look so bad in pictures, but it was pretty...thin...and dried up. I got it grilled though. I got thai sauce over it. I didn't like it cos i could taste TOO.."fishy??" I know it's fish, but i thought it wouldn't taste SOO fishy. Maybe it would've been different if i got it done some other day. You can get it "blacken" what ever that means, and something else i don't remember. I wanted it looked the same as in pictures, but sadly, it wasn't good at all. I did manage to finish the brocilli, because they steamed it and it was very juicy and enjoyable. You don't get sick of it. The mash potatoes, i barely touched. I forgot that they made their mash potatoes's differently. I much perfer creamy mash potatoes, without all the fanci-smanshi stuff they put in it. :/ Overall, i did finish my meal tho, minus the mash potatoes.

Boyfriend likes chicken, so he got this: Southwestern chicken

I don't remember what it was called. THey overdid the chicken though, but it was okay. The chicken was dried, so that killed it, but it would've been better. He didn't want mash potoates, so changed it for fries instead. haha. What a kid :D

SO that was our dinner. THis place is okay. i like how it looks and all. Food is pricey, service is good, food is MEH. Both times going there, i never LOVED any of the dishes, so yeah. Nice to check out if you haven't been there, but not a place i'd want to go. Maybe once in a LONG while :D

Unless you guys have a dish you swear by and would love to recommend to me :D

Oh yeah, and present :D This is my late birthday present to him: I wish i had more time to look for a better gift, but his bday happens to be on an exam day. During exam week, so i didn't have time for anything besides studying. :/ When exams come up, i ignore everything. >.<

He likes cars, so this is what he gets to play with when i ignore him for school. hehehe. I must prepare him for the next 4 months :D

Monday, December 21, 2009

Holiday Nails

I did my nails last night. I did my nails prior to this one, with the same colours, but a different design, but i it took too long, so i redid it, making it simplier.

It's a very sparkly look, very simple, but cute overall.

Here is how it looks:

Essie mademoiselle (Base Coat)
Essie After Sex (tips)
Wet and Wild Sparkles
Nails (white)
Nails ( black)
Art Deco (silver sparkles)

Saturday, December 19, 2009

Hint of Arts-i-ness

Exam are overrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr. YAYY!! hhahaha

So i have been watching this chiense movies for a while now, and just recently finished it and it's an ancient time series, called Beyond the Realm of Conscience. I absolutely love the wardrobe in this drama. The clothing, the colour, the headsets are so fragile, vibrant, and elgant. I just love it. i especially love charmiane's wardrobe as the king's lady. The gold is just so glamous but elgant. When i saw her on screen wearing it, i was just so jealous. I love the vibrant colours. Too bad, normal people would look retarded wearing these things now-a-days. I've always admire those ancient time series wardrobe. THe only thing i did't really like was the Hair. They made it massively huge, and it just remind me those korean series instead of the normal chinese series. ANywas, enough said...

Here are pictures of the wardrobe

So aside from the wardrobe, i've also the makeup that they have done on the female casts. They would draw a symbol on each lady, who was the king's wife. Here are some photos.

I just thought it was so cute, so i was inspired to doing one for fun. Ofcourse i didn't go out with this. I did this in my room, and kept it to myself. hahaha.

A little bold, but pretty non the less i think.

I used liquid black eyeliner btw.

Enjoy your HOLIDAYS! :)

Wednesday, December 9, 2009

Checking out Christmas Sales


Diorskin Nude Natural Glow Hydrating Makeup SPF 10

What it is:
A natural hydrating liquid foundation.

What it does:
Diorskin Nude Natural Glow Hydrating Makeup SPF 10 blends 100% natural mineral pigments with Dior's exclusive, active unrealized water to deliver flawless, glowing skin that actually improves over time. By using advances in mineral makeup technology, this product will take your complexion to a whole new level. (credit, Sephora)

Yesterday, i took a break from studying and went to the mall with boyfriend. He was on a hunt for cologne, and i decided to browse around the cosmetic counters to find the good Christmas savings. heheh.

I'm currently on a hunt for a new foundation. So i looked around and decided to check out Dior. I saw an advertisment on my way into Sears, so that's why i decided to go check it out.

The name was intriging, because it's "skin nude" and that's exactly the type of foundation that i'm looking for. Someone light, enough to cover pores, but give me a nice glow, dewy finish.

I went to the counter, and started pumping a small amount on my hand and i rubbed it in. First thingi noticed was it's definately thick. It would be mediam coverage, and buildable. It looks a bit cakey, i didn't really like that. It almost looks like it sets into fine lines. So that's when i turned away, and looked at something else.

Initial Review:

Thick cream, Mediam and Max Coverage
A bit cakey, and dry looking
Sets into finelines
Feels Moisturizing!
Doesn't LOOK moisturizing (cakey?)
Coverages Pores
Has SPF 10

Note: I havent been exfoliating, and the cold weather has made my skin, dry, and just peeling, so maybe i'm just not doing this foundation justice. SOOoO..

Not too long later, i found myself back at the counter, asking for a sample. (HAHA) The girl was kind enough to offer me a generous amount, in a pigment jar, so i will be testing out this product for the time being, just to give it a fair trial run, and i will let you guys know if this is LOVE, or if it was just LUST. hehe

Aside from my love affair with Dior, i decided to check out the other counters

I did manage to take a look at the sets offered by Lancome, and Estee Lauder, though to my surprise, when i looked at them up close, i wasn't too flattered. Sadly to say, maybe that is what happens when you have been studying to much, that even make up doesn't make me happy anymore.

Estee Lauder, did look like it offered a lot more items, but i didn't like the colour choices. They were too bland for my liking. The eyeshadow colours, are basic ever day colour. Great for office work and ever day make up, but i wished it had more bold colours, to make it more versatile.

The brushes didn't look too exciting. I've always had a thing against brushes from those counter brands. I don't really know why? I guess because most of the time they are flimsy. I have a lancome one, and it's worse then my quo one. Sad to say.

I think the most rewarding in the Estee Lauder set, is the lipstick, but sadly, they are not the colours that i would wear. I just look goofy with bright bold red lips. haha. Maybe someday that would change :/ . But i thought that was definitely worth the buck

The blushes were pretty, and i thought that was worth it in the set. Definately wearable colours

Price: $55 before tax. with a purchase of an item.

Recommendation: Definitely, if you are more towards cosmetics, and MAKE up, then go for this set, it's a good deal overall. If you like to have a bunch of colours go for esteee. if your not so much into make up, and just looking for basics or more geared towards skincare, go for Lancome. if you are in love with both, get both. hehe

Lancome's set wasn't as extravagant if it sat next to Estee lauder, but you have to remember Lancome's items are definately more expensive, and i think the cream was the most expensive item in the gift. It's also more geared towards mature women.

In their set, they had a mosisturizer, that's for skin lifting and firming. I believe this ranged around 45+ itself.

A bold red lipstick, and eyeshadow quad, with mascara and makeup remover. it's a very simple set, but it basically gives you the essentials. i like the eyeshadow colours in this set much more then the estee lauder, just because there was variety, but the only let down is you get 4. I believe they have 3 different palettes you can chose from also: Natural, Dramatic and Chic. Check out their website, or Sears.

I think i would only purchase this set, if i really wanted the cream, because other then that, this set doesn't really excite me. But it's great for mom's, aunt's and women who just wear basic make up, and has a need for this cream. Creams are EXPENSIVE! So definately a great buy if you want it.

I dont' think i'l get my hands on either sets for the timebeing. I think i'll see what else gets released :D. It's a great deal though, so check it out if you haven't yet!

Now, i'm gonna go to class. I didnt' feel any motivation to do my work within this hour break, so i decided to give myself a break and do something fun..AHEM. hahaha. Off to stats now. last day of classes! FINALLYYYY

P.S. YAH! i get to go home early today. I can go home in broad daylight!!! :D

Sunday, December 6, 2009

NYX Green Eyes Palette

I said i would update, with swatches, so here i am, doing a quick update. I swatched it a while ago, but didn't have the time to post it up

Here is the palette once again:

(sorry about the different lighting. i didn't turn on flash for the 2nd one)
Colours are in order of the palette. (left to right, top to bottom)

What i like about it:

-The colours are very wearable. I would recommend it as an everday palette. I use it in the morning sometimes when i want to do my eyes.

-The colours are very pigmented, but like all NYX ( and urban decay) shadow, there is a bit of fall out. I realy like the greens.

-A primer is a MUST - and there shouldn't be creasing or disappearing colours

-It's super affordable, i got it for 10 bucks i believe. That's like $1.00 per colour.

-I would purchase it again ( in another colour palette ofcourse)

-There is a total of 4 palette of different colour. The collection is called "For your Eyes Only"

It comes in "Green Eyes", "Blue Eyes", "Brown Eyes", "Smokey Eyes"

If you dont knwo what palette to get, you can't go wrong with "Smokey Eyes". It's a basic, and a makeup palette stable.

-It even comes with a mirror! Great for traveling, quick touchups.


Purchased at the DCW In MIssisauga, Ontario. CAD

Saturday, December 5, 2009

A Royal Ocean Blue

Hi Beautifuls

i just realized that i haven't done a look in a while and yesterday was my 2nd anniversary, i decided to dress up and have a little fun. Eversince i have gotten the NyX Pigments, i was super excited to use them. I've used them the first day i got them, but i didn't take pictures, because i was rushed, and i wasn't satified with it. So last night i decided to use the blue one named: Space Pearl ( the one i recommended) again, and i love the results.

So here is the look:

What i used:

Mac- Grease Paint Stick ( released with the Black Style collection )
NYX- Pearl Pigment in Space Pearl
Urban Decay- Black and Silver eyeshadow ( i apoligise, i do not know the name, but i have taken a picture of it)
Maybelline- Unstoppable eyeliner
Maybelline- Line Stiletto Liquid Liner
NYX- Doll Eyes Mascara

Mac- Pretty Please l/s
Mac- Personal Taste l/g

Faces- Blush (with no name??)
Mac- Mineralized Skinfinish in Smooth Verge
Biotherm- Hydra-radiance Foundation in 230
Mac- Liquid concealer in NC20

Mac- Brush in 109
Mac- Brush in 237
Quo- Brush *Crease Blender
Quo- Concealer Brush

Here is a Photo of the eye shadows that i've used:

the palette is from Urban Decay, Nice and Naught